RRR Presents

Bendigo Autumn Music Festival

RRR Presents

When

Starts 6:00 pm, 25 April 2019Ends11:00 pm, 28 April 2019

Where

City of Bendigo

Bendigo Vic 3550

See map

More details ↓
Bendigo Autumn Music Festival

A few weeks ago the inaugural Bendigo Autumn Music festival, BAM, shared their first line up announcement

Kurt Vile and the Violators (US) | Cash Savage and the Last Drinks | Xylouris White | Z-Star Delta (UK)
Harry James Angus | Deborah Conway & Willy Zygier
Tiny Ruins (NZ) | Saskwatch | Jeff Lang | Laura Jean
Jazz Party | Emily Wurramara | Thando | Estere (NZ)
Grand Salvo | Dan Kelly | Perch Creek
The Seven-Ups | Freya Josephine Hollick
Elizabeth | Fountaineer | Emma Russack
Lamine Sonko and the African Intelligence (Senegal)
Alice Skye | Moussa Diakite and Wassado (Mali)
Arte Kanela Flamenco | Ryan Downey | Merpire
Madeline Leman and the Desert Swells
Archer | Felicity Cripps Band

Heading up thier second line up announce is
Mojo Juju

Tex Perkins and the Fat Rubber Band

Sibusile Xaba

Original The Go Between’s members Lindy Morrison, Amanda Brown and John Willsteed reunite to perform their album 16 Lovers Lane in its entirety,
along with special guests Dan Kelly, Danny Widdicombe and Luke Daniel Peacock.
The tribute will also feature Dave Graney, Clare Moore, Rob Snarski, Alex Gow (Oh Mercy), Katie Noonan, Emily Lubitz (Tinpan Orange) and Laura Jean.

Katie Noonan will also be presenting - ‘Gratitude & Grief’ - a collaboration between Noonan’s jazz trio Elixir and acclaimed Melbourne artist and poet, Michael Leunig.

Brian Nankervis will be heading to BAM for a series of conversational, ‘On The Couch’ sessions with a handpicked selection of artists from BAM’s extraordinary lineup.
Vika & Linda Bull, Tom Lanesek and Tom Snowdon’s latest project No Mono (the duo behind the award-winning project, #1 dads), and post-punk outfit RVG.

Also on the bill ~
Van Duren (US) | Jess Ribeiro | Tek Tek Ensemble and Cool Out Sun - featuring N'fa Jones, Sensible J, Lamine Sonko and Nui Moon
Skyscraper Stan | The Maes | The Sugarcanes
Grim Fawkner | William Alexander
| Coda Chroma
Black Orchid Stringband | Mariah McCarthy
Anchor and the Butterfly
| Alanna and Alicia
Steve Lane and The Autocrats | Way Dynamic
Taylor Project | Danny Walsh Banned
| Four Lions
Asking for Trouble Theatre | Alexander Biggs
Demon Days
| Alma Zygier | Emilee South
Broads | Hello Tut Tut | The Twoks | The Dusty Millers
Lucie Thorne w Hamish Stuart | 45 Packin’ Mama
Alwan (Israel/Iraq) | Hannah Cameron | Xani
Cope Street Parade | Low Down Riders
| Eliza Hull
The Stetson Family
| Wolf and Willow
The Bean Project
| Brekky Boy | Ruby Jones
James Kenyon | Mario Queen of The Circus
Melbourne Indie Voices Sing Sessions
The Amazing Drumming Monkeys

Bendigo Autumn Music (BAM) will take place over four days in venues in and around Bendigo’s arts precinct in April 2019.

BAM’s full program contains 150 performances with artists from regional Victoria, Australia, New Zealand, Mali, Senegal, US, UK, South Africa, Israel, Iraq and Spain.

Early bird tickets are on sale now -
More information at
www.bendigoautumnmusic.com

Cash Savage & The Last Drinks - Pack Animals

Sibusile Xaba - Sibongile : Tribute to the Mother (Reprise)

Emily Wurramara - Black Smoke

Xylouris White - Only Love

Venue details

Bendigo Autumn Music Festival