102.7 FM Three Triple R

Triple R Programs
Subscriber log in
Remember me
Forgotten details?

Subscribe to Triple R

Playlist - 6902

THE LIST: Australian features and documentaries 2008 - 2010

17th Oct 09

The following is a list of Australian feature films and documentaries produced /released between   2008 and 2009 as well as those scheduled for production/release in 2010. There is also a listing of current projects in development  . THE LIST does not claim to be 100% comprehensive but is certainly larger than comparative lists .If there’s a title you believe needs to be  added to the list you can email the details to filmbuff@netspace.net.au.

Features

2008

  • 1 and Only (Martyn Park)
  • $9.99 (Tatia Rosenthal) (Aust. - Israel)
  • Acolytes (Jon Hewitt)
  • Among Dead Men (James Richards)
  • Australia (Baz Luhrmann)
  • Australian Pie (aka Meat Pie) (Garnet Mae)
  • Beautiful (Dean O’Flaherty)
  • The Beautiful and Damned (Richard Wolstencroft)
  • Belladonna (Annika Glac)
  • Bitter Art (Michael Hatch)
  • Blue Lies (Gerald Lawson)
  • Broken Sun (Brad Haynes)
  • Cactus (Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan)
  • The Course (Miranda Edmonds)
  • Crooked Business (Chris Nyst)
  • Crush (Jeffrey Gerritsen / John V Soto)
  • Crushed (Ian Dixon)
  • Disgrace (Steve Jacobs)
  • Dream Life (Scott Otto Anderson)
  • Dying Breed (Jodie Dwyer)
  • Four Of A Kind (Fiona Cochrane)
  • From Parts Unknown (Daniel Armstrong)
  • Frozen Butterflies (Mark Lipkin)
  • The Horseman (Steven Kastrissios) (Kastle Films)
  • How To Change The World (Leo Berkeley)
  • I Know How Many Runs You Scored Last Summer (Stacey Edmonds / Doug Turner)
  • I Wish I Were Stephanie V (Jon Cohen)
  • Katusha (Igor Gravobsky)
  • Kissing Paris (Anna Kanava)
  • Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson)
  • The Life O’Simon (Rupert Owen / Travis Sutherland)
  • Lovely Scary Wolves (Rohan Michael Hoole)
  • Mary and Max (Adam Elliott)
  • Men’s Group (Michael Joy)
  • Monkey Puzzle (Mark Forstmann)
  • Mortal Fools (Phil Moore)
  • Newcastle (Dan Castle)
  • No Through Road (Sam Barrett)
  • The Nothing Men (Mark Fitzpatrick)
  • Playing For Charlie (Pene Patrick)
  • The Plex (Tim Boyle)
  • Restraint (aka Guests / Power Surge / Ravenswood) (David Deneen)
  • Salvation (Paul Cox)
  • The Sculptor (Christopher Kenworthy)
  • The Seventh Hunt (Jon Cohen)
  • The Square (Joel Edgerton)
  • Squid: The Movie (Daley Pearson / Luke Tierney)
  • Takoyati City (Zenon Zohler)
  • The Tender Hook (Jonathan Ogilvie)
  • Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton)
  • The Tumbler (Marc Gracie)
  • Two Fists, One Heart (Shawn Seet)
  • Under A Red Moon (Leigh Sheehan)
  • The View from Greenhaven (Kenn McCrae /Simon McCrae)
  • Zyco Rock (Angelo Salamanca)

 

2009

  • Accidents Happen (Andrew Lancaster) (UK-Aus)
  • Antigravity (James Colmer)
  • Anyone You Want (Campbell Graham)
  • Bad Bush (Samuel Genocchio)
  • Bad Habits (Dominic Deacon)
  • Balibo (Robert Connolly)
  • The Band (Anna Brownfield)
  • Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward)
  • Beauty and the Beast (David Lister)
  • Before The Rain (Craig Boreham/Christopher Johnson /
  • Stephen De Villiers/Nicholas Clifford) (NIDA-AFTRS)
  • Birthday (James Harkness)
  • Blessed (Ana Kokkinos)
  • Blind Company (Alikinos Tsilimidos) (Dist : Titan View)
  • Boronia Boys (Timothy Spanos)
  • Braille (Matthew Chuang)
  • Bright Star (Jane Campion) (UK-USA-France-Aus) (Hopscotch/Roadshow)
  • Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins) (Roadshow)
  • Broken Hill (aka Songlines) (Dagen Merrill)
  • Carmilla Hyde (David De Vries)
  • Cedar Boys (Serhat Caradee)
  • Centre Place (Ben Shackleford)
  • Charlie and Boots (Dean Murphy)
  • The Clinic (James Rabbitts)
  • Closed for Winter (aka Elise) (James Bogle)
  • Coffin Rock (Rupert Glasson)
  • The Combination (David Field) (AFS)
  • Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey)
  • Daybreakers (Peter and Michael Spierig) (USA-Aust.)
  • The Dinner Party (Scott Murden)
  • The Director's Cut (Paul Komadina)
  • Dreamland (Ivan Sen)
  • Emulsion (Jonathan Ogilvie) (AFS)
  • Eraser Children (Nathan Christoffel)
  • Family Demons (Ursula Dabrowsky) (Filmed 2005)
  • The Fourth Pillar (Leo Flander)
  • Fragment (aka Shape) (Andrew Miles)
  • From Parts Unknown (Daniel Armstrong)
  • The Fury (James Colmer)
  • Girl Clock! (Jennifer Ussi)
  • The Hedonist (aka Locked In) (Adam Blaiklock)
  • How To Be A Sexstar (Nick Levy)
  • In Her Skin (aka How To Change In Nine Weeks) (Simone North)
  • Into The Shadows (Andrew Scarano) (Doco)
  • Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin) (Madman)
  • Less Adolescent (Lee Galea)
  • The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne) (Madman)
  • Lucky Country (Kriv Stenders
  • The Makeover (Colm O’Murchu)
  • Malibu Shark Attack (David Lister)
  • Mao’s Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford) (China-Aus) (Hopscotch/Roadshow)
  • The Marriage of Figaro (Chris Moon)
  • Missing Water (Khoa Do)
  • My Year Without Sex (Sarah Watt)
  • Next Door to the Velinsky’s (Darren K Hawkins)
  • Niflheim : Blood And Bullets)(Nathaniel Iwaszko)
  • Nude Study (Stefan Popescu)
  • The Pawn (David Brand)
  • Personality Plus (Clem Maloney)
  • Prey (Uncredited)
  • Primal (Josh Reed)
  • Punishment (Danny Matier)
  • Purge (David King)
  • Re-Living Off The Land (Simon Best/Paul Murphy)
  • The Rival (John Meagher)
  • Road Train (Dean Francis)
  • Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton)
  • Savages Crossing (Kevin James Dobson)
  • Shadows of The Past (Warren Ryan)
  • Sleeper (Dru Brown)
  • Stone Bros. (Richard Frankland) (AFS)
  • Storage (Michael Craft)
  • Subdivision (Sue Brooks) (BVI)
  • Sweet Marshall (Eva Acahrya / Martin Alvarez Garcia)
  • Torn (Eric Manchester)
  • Triangle (Christopher Smith)
  • Uneven Ground (Brendon Briggs)
  • Van Dieman’s Land (Jonathan auf der Heide) (Madman)
  • The Waiting City (Claire McCarthy)
  • Wasted On The Young (Ben C. Lucas)
  • The Widow In Black (Claire Forgie)
  • Wishbone (David Letch)

 

2010

  • Animal Kingdom (David Michod) (Madman)
  • Arctic Blast (Brian Trenchard-Smith) (Canada-Aus)
  • Bad Behaviour (Joseph Sims)
  • Bait (3D) (Russell Mulcahy)
  • Bathing Frankie (Owen Elliott)
  • Being In Heaven (Michael Rowland)
  • Beneath Hill 60 (Jeremy Sims)
  • Big Mamma's Boy (Franco Di Chiera)
  • Blame (Michael Henry) (Dist : The Pact)
  • Burlesque (Dominic Deacon) (Dank Films)
  • Burning Man (Joanthan Teplitzky) (Transmission)
  • Bush Weed (Craig Fox)
  • Centre Place (Ben Shackleford)
  • City Of The Dead (Michael Coady) (Piitot Films)
  • Cloudstreet (Matthew Saville) TV)
  • The Dark Lurking (Greg Connors)
  • A Day At The Oasis (Tim Lethbridge)
  • The Day Hollywood Died (Ronnie S. Riskalla)
  • The Devil's 6 Commandments (Dicky Tanuwidjaya)
  • Dingo Dreaming (Peter Moss) (Odin's Eye)
  • The Dream Children (Robert Chuter)
  • Ektopos (Ben Shackleford)
  • Eliminated ! (Dee McLachlan)
  • The Eye Of The Storm (Fred Schepisi)
  • Facade (Camille Chen)
  • Face To Face (Michael Rymer)
  • Fame Game (Jason Kent)
  • Fight To Glory (Thomas Jones)
  • Frank and Gerry (Nick McGee)
  • Fury Road (Mad Max 4) (Dr. George Miller)
  • Griff The Invisible (Leon Ford)
  • Guardians of Ga’hoole (Zach Snyder) (USA-Aus) (Anim) (WB/Roadshow)
  • Happy Feet 2 (George Miller)
  • Hawke (Emma Freeman) (TV) (Network Ten/The Film Co.)
  • A Heartbeat Away (Gale Edwards) (Quick Fire Films) (Dist . : Hoyts)
  • Hodads (Brett Nichols)
  • I Love You Too (Daina Reid) (Roadshow)
  • Italian Embassy (Khoa Do)
  • Jasper (Nathan Hill)
  • Jucy (Louise Alston)
  • The Joe Manifesto (Gregory Pakis)
  • Joffa The Movie (Chris Liontos)
  • Kittens Of Woodlake (Lynette Morley)
  • Kookman (Tony Mason)
  • The Last Dragon (Mario Andreacchio)
  • The Last Time I Saw Michael Gregg (Steven Soderbergh)
  • Lou (Belinda Chayko)
  • Loyalty (Jake Reedy)
  • Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher) (Mushroom Pictures)
  • The Maria Korp Case  (ex Credence) (TV) Ian Watson)
  • Matching Jack (Aka Love And Mortar) (Nadia Tass) (UK-Aust.)
  • Mind Fire (Tam Sainsbury/ Gareth Lee)
  • Needle (John V. Soto)
  • Oranges (Bommarillu Bhaskar)
  • Oranges And Sunshine (Jim Loach) (UK Co-Pro.)
  • The Place Between (Beck Cole)
  • Red Dog (Kriv Stenders) (Roadshow)
  • Red Hill (Patrick Hughes) (Dist : Transmission)
  • Red back (Loren Johnson)
  • The Reef (Andrew Traucki)
  • Sanctum (Alister Grierson)
  • Sick Day (Dean Bertram)
  • Sinbad And The Minotaur (Karl Zwicky)
  • Sisters Of War (Brendan Maher) (TV) (Pericles Films)
  • Six Lovers (Laurent Boulanger) (Intermeida Arts)
  • South Solitary (Shirley Barrett)
  • Submerge (Sophie O'Connor)
  • Sucker OPunch (Zack Snyder)
  • Summer Coda (Richard Gray) (Jump Street Films/ Sharmill)
  • Swerve (Craig Lahiff) (Kojo)
  • Taj (Winston Furlong)
  • Thirst (Robert Carter)
  • Tin God (Jake Reedy)
  • Tomorrow When The War Began (Stuart Beattie) (USA-Aust.)
  • The Tree (Julie Bertucelli) (France-Aust.) (Tr ansmission)
  • Triple Happiness
  • Uninhabited (Bill Bennett)
  • Up The Aisle (Paul O. Gardner)
  • The Wedding Party (Amanda Jane) (ex Kin)
  • Wog Boy 2: King Of Mykonos (Peter Andrikidis)
  • X (Jon Hewat) (Circe Films) (The Pact)

 

 

2011

 

The Cup (Simon Wincer (Roadshow)

Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark (Troy Nixey) (USA)(Miramax)

The Hunter (Daniel Nettheim) (Madman)

The Killer Elite (Gary McKendry) (Omnilab)

Snowtown (Justin Kurzel)

 

Documentaries

2008

  • 5 Lost At Sea (Josh Schmidt)
  • Alone In A Crowded Room (Lucy Paplinska)
  • Alter Ego (Shelley Matulick)
  • The Angels – No Way Getr F**Ked F**K Off! (Ben Ulm)
  • Bastardy (Amiel Courtin-Wilson)
  • Beyond Our Ken (Luke Walker / Melissa Maclean)
  • Celebrity Dominick Dunne (Tim Jolle / Kirsty de Garis)
  • Chapel of Chic (Lesley Sharon Rosenthal)
  • The Chifleys of Busby Street (Andrew Pike)
  • The City Bushman (Greg Morris)
  • Community Cop (Helen Gaynor)
  • Connected : The Power Of Six Degrees
  •                 (Annamaria Talas) (BBC/Essential Media)
  • Feral Peril (Andrew Sully)
  • The Future Makers (Maryella Hatfield)
  • Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In 12 Parts (Scott Hicks)
  • The Godspell Journey (Shon Bailey)
  • How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer (Annamraria Talis / Max Bourke) (ABC)
  • The Intervention (Julie Nimmo)
  • Island Home Journey (Jeni Thornley)
  • Keating The Musical (Simon Francis)
  • Kids’ Business (Catherine South / Stewart Carter)
  • Lionel (Eddie Martin)
  • Lost In Flanders (Geoff Burton)
  • The Love Market (Shalom Almond)
  • Merchant Of Death (Jonathan Nolan)
  • The Miscreants (George Gittoes) (SBS)
  • Mr. Firth Goes to Washington (Brad Howard)
  • Motorcycle Karma (Michael Glennon)
  • Murder In The Snow (Mark Gould)
  • Not Forgotten (Jane Jeffes)
  • Not Quite Hollywood (Mark Hartley)
  • A Nun’s New Habit (Robyn Hughnan)
  • One Tango Moment (Carla Thackrah)
  • The Prime Minister Is Missing (Peter Butt)
  • Rock N Roll Nred (Rhian Skirving)
  • Rodney’s Robot Revolution (Andrea Ulbrick)
  • Salute (Matt Norman)
  • Seed Hunter (Sally Ingleton)
  • Son Of A Lion (Benjamin Gilmour)
  • Three Hams In A Can (Kenta McGrath)
  • Tibet : Murder In The Snow (Mark Gould) (360 Degrees Films)
  • Whatever Happened To Brenda Hean? (Scott Millwood)
  • Yes Madam,Sir (Helen Doneman)

 

2009

  • The 10 Conditions of Love (Jeff Daniels)
  • 1000 Encores: The Ballet Russes in Australia (Mandy Chang)
  • Alone In A Crowded Room (Lucy Poplinska)
  • Anatomy of a Massacre (Michael Cordell)
  • Australians Hit Hollywood (Kalee St. Clair)
  • Back To Country (Bronwyn Kidd)
  • Best Undressed (Martin Taylor)
  • Between The Flags – The History of Australian Lifesaving (Christopher Collins)
  • Birthing Rite (Janet Merewether)
  • Bittersweet Freedom (Mike Piper)
  • The Blue Flag (Paula Gleeson)
  • Bondi to Beirut (Amy Frasca / Virginia Mesiti)
  • Breaking the News (Nicholas Hansen)
  • Bridge Between Two Worlds (Shireen Narayanan)
  • Broken Roads (Jonathan Nolan)
  • Catching Cancer (Sonya Pemberton)
  • Collective Moments of Madness: A Camel Odyssey (Kamahl Druesne)
  • A Comic Affair (Elizabeth Weir)
  • Contact (Bentley Dean / Martin Butler) (ABC/Contact Films)
  • Cup of Dreams: A National Obsession (Julian Shaw)
  • Dance Like Nobody’s Watching (Elizabeth Collins)
  • The Davis Dozen (Robert McKenzie)
  • Death of the Mega Beasts (Franco di Chiera)
  • Every Family’s Nightmare (Michael Muntz)
  • The Extraordinary Tale of William Pearce (Malcolm McDonald)
  • Dead Famous (Terry Carlyon)
  • The Essence of the Game (Robert Dikson)
  • Eye for Architecture (Sally Ingleton)
  • A Family Divided (John Swindells)
  • For Valour (Serge Ou)
  • A Fortunate Soldier (Nicky Crowther)
  • Friday on My Mind (Stuart McCartney)
  • From The Ashes (Dean Gibson) (ABC/Carbon Media Events)
  • Going Vertical (David Bradbury)
  • A Good Man (Safina Uberoi) (Divana Films)
  • The Great Escape: The Reckoning (Steve Westh)
  • Honeybee Blues (Stefan Moore/Susan Mackinnon)
  • Honeymoon In Kabul (Ian Hamilton)
  • I Love a Sunburnt Country (Dennis O’Rourke)
  • I, Psychopath (Ian Walker) (Fibro Majestic)
  • The Ice Maiden Expedition (Annie Venables)
  • Indonesia Calling: Joris Ivens in Australia (John Hughes) (Early Works)
  • Intangible Asset Number 82 (Emma Franz)
  • Into The Shadows (Andrew Scarano / Phil Hignett)
  • It’s Raining Pleasure (Steven Levett)
  • Konhanas (David Swann) (SBS/El Comico Prods.)
  • Kokoda : Women On The March (Deanna Zacek)
  • Kulka (Claire Haywood)
  • Kuru: The Science and the Sorcery (Robert Bygott)
  • Liquid Stone: Unlocking Gaudi’s Secrets (Polly Watkins)
  • Loggerheads – The Lost Years (Jeremy Hogarth)
  • The Long Goodbye (Kaye Harrison)
  • Love the Beast (Eric Bana)
  • Making Music (Bob Connolly / Sophie Raymond)
  • Making Samson and Delilah (Beck Cole)
  • Margaret Fulton: Our Food Journey (Anna Bateman)
  • The Matilda Candidate (Curtis Levy) OlsenLevy Prods.)
  • Men in Court (Matt Norman)
  • Mooramong – Private Hollywood (Lina Caneva)
  • Music Of The Brain (Fiona Cochrane)
  • My Asian Heart (David Bradbury)
  • My Home The Block (Trevor Almeida / Penelope McManus)
  • Ned Kelly Uncovered (Alex West)
  • New Beijing,Reinventing A City (Georgia Wallace-Crabbe)
  • Once Bitten (Max Walker and Paula Jones)
  • Orchids (Phoebe Hart)
  • Paper Dolls: Australian Pinups of World War 2 (Angela Buckingham)
  • The Real Graham Kennedy (Barry Thomas)
  • Shadow Play (Josh Whiteman)
  • Shintaro ! (Marco Sinigaglia) (SBS/Screenworld)
  • Skippy: Australia’s First Superstar (Stephen Oliver)
  • The Snowman (Juliet Lamont) (Pony Films)
  • Space Cowboy – The Magic of Think Big (Jon Doddemeade)
  • State Of The World (Byron Lester)
  • Stolen (Violeta Ayala/Dan Fallshaw) (United Notions Films)
  • Strange Birds In Parad ise - A West Papuan Story (Charlie Hill-Smith)
  • Surviving Mumbai (Victoria Pitt)
  • Tackling Peace (Marc Radomsky)
  • Tanaka-san Will BNot Do Calisthenics (Maree Delovski)
  • Tea with Madame Clos (Jane Oehr)
  • Three Hams in a Can (Kenta McGrath)
  • The Trial (Joan Robinson)
  • The Voyage That Shook the World (Matthew O’Sullivan)
  • We’re Living On Dog Food (Richard Lowenstein)
  • Westall 1966: A Suburban UFO Mystery (Rosie Jones)
  • Whale Patrol (Leighton De Barros)
  • World Champion Santa (David Downey)
  • The Worm Hunters (Randall Wood)
  • The Wreck of the Admella (Brenton Manser)
  • You Only Live Twice (Brendan Young)

 

2010

  • 3 Dreams: The Dreams of New China (Nick Torrens)
  • Accentuate The Positive (John Janson-Moore) (ABC)
  • After The Fires (Dione Gilmour) (ABC/December Films)
  • America (Esben Storm) (Storm Prods.)
  • Angels In New York (Greg Miller/Liz Courtney) (Film Projects)
  • The Art Of Walking (Rosie Jones) (ABC/Flaming Star Films)
  • B-Side ((Aka Virgins Wanted) Justin Sisely)
  • Ballad Of A Locust Hunting Man (Robert Nugent) (Nat.Geographic)
  • Ben Lee: Catch My Disease (Amiel Courtin-Wilson)
  • Blank Canvas (Tim Slade) (Vast Prods.)
  • Breach Of Trust - The Letters Patient (Kim Mavromatis)
  • Cane Toads : The Conquest  (3D) (Mark Lewis)
  • Convict Ghosts Speak (Roger Scholes)
  • Cup Of Dreams : A National Obsession (Julian Shaw)
  • The Curse of the Gothic Symphony (Randall Wood)
  • Dr. Mary Goes Bush (Stuart Greig) (SBS)
  • Dr. Sarmast’s Music School (Polly Watkins) (Circe Films)
  • Eternally Ours (Mark Overett) (New Holland Pictures)
  • Fireball (Richard Moir/Peter Leiss)
  • Freedom (Elliot Spencer)
  • Gallipoli's Deep Secrets (Julia Redwood)(History Channel/Prospero Prods)
  • The Gap - One Last Step (greg Morris) (Bushman Prods.)
  • Girls' Own War Stories (Jenny Ainge) (ABC/Iguana Films)
  • Goa Kids (Aviva Zeigler)
  • I Am Eleven (Genevieve Bailey)
  • I Love A Sunburnt Country (Dennis O'Rourke) (Film Australia)
  • Immortal (Sonya Pemberton)
  • The Inquisition (Rachel Landers) (ABC/Pony Films)
  • Inside The Firestorm (Jacob Hickey) (ABC/Renegade Films)
  • Jandamarra's War (Mitch Torres) (ABC-December  Films)
  • Just Like U (Peter Cannon)
  • Kohonas (David Swann)
  • The Lazarus Project (Jeremy Hogarth)
  • Life Of The Town (Paul Roberts,Brett Cullen)
  • The Lives Of Mount Druitt Youth (Saad Adam)
  • The Long Goodbye (Kaye Harrison)
  • Looking For Nadine (Mari Morocz)
  • Love In The Time Of Economy (Tom Murray)
  • Making It Handmade (Anna Brownfield)
  • Michael Kirby : Don't Forget The Justice Bit (Darryl Delora) (ABC-FilmArt)
  • Mother of Rock: The Life and Times of Lilian Roxon (Paul Clarke)
  • Men In Court (Matt Norman)
  • Mr. Sin - The Abe Saffron Story (Hugh Piper) (ABC)
  • My America (Peter Hegedus)
  • My River My People (Roger Scholes)
  • Not 14 But 47 (Gillian Armstrong)
  • Obsessed With Walking (Rosie Jones) (Falling Star Films/ABC)
  • A Pacific Solution (Tom Zuybrycki) (Jotz Prods.)
  • Penguin Island (Sally Ingleton) (360 Degree Films)
  • Persons Of Interest (Haydn Keenan) (SBS/Smart Street Films)
  • Photography Hijacked (Jack Pam) (ABC/Valarc Films)
  • Planet Of The Humans (Jeff Gibbs)
  • The Price Of Freedom (David Tucker)
  • The Real Thing (Mike Hill) (Whyte House Prods.)
  • Rollerboy (Polly Watkins/Jayson Sutcliffe) (Circe Films)
  • A Royal Romance (Trevor Graham)
  • Sales,Seduction And Sex (Sally Aitken) (SBS/Essential Entertainment)
  • Scarlet Road (Catherine Scott) (Essential Media)
  • The Science Of Self-Harm (Ruth Berry)
  • Sisters Of War (Pro-Andrew Wiseman) (ABC Commercial / Pericles Prods.)
  • Six Ft. Hick - Seminal Urges (Martin Moynihan)
  • Skin Deep (d. Franco Di Chiera) (Electric Pictures)
  • Space Cowboy - The Magic Of Thinking Big (Jon Doddemeade)
  • Such Is Life : The Troubled Times Of Ben Cousins (Paul Goldman) (Mushroom/Seven Network)
  • A Thousand Different Angles (Amanda King) (ABC)
  • Three Boys Dreaming (MIchael Cordell)
  • The Trial (Joan Robinson)
  • The Triangle Wars (Sotiris Dounoukos) (Circe Films)
  • The Trouble With St. Mary's (Peter Hegedus) (ABC/Soul Vision Films)
  • Untitled Jim Stynes documentary (Paul Currie)
  • Women paying For It (Sally McKenzie) (Coalface Communications)
  • The Worm Hunters (Randall Wood)
  • Wrong Place at the Wrong Time (Syed Khurram Qaisar)

 

 

Development

(Feature projects currently in various stage of active development)

 

24 HOUR WINDOW (Westside Film & TV)

Sc - Gareth Wills,Nicholas Verso

Pro - Ann Darrouzet

 

THE ACTRESSES (Big And Little Films)

Sc - Katherine Thompson

Pro - MIchael McMahon,Tony Ayres

 

ALBERT

 

Sc- Philip Rainford

 

ALMOST FRENCH (Sonja Armstrong Prods.)

 

Dir/Sc. - Kate Dennis

Pro - Sonja Armstrong

 

THE ARCHITECT (Circe Films)

Sc - Stephen Davis

Pro - Beth Frey

Based on novel by John Scott

 

AS STICKY AS SEX

 

Sc-Angelo Salamanca

 

AUSTRALIAN ENEMY

Dir/Sc - Joshua Finch

Pro - Finch,Marius Di Paola

 

BABI (Aka ANIMAL)

 

Dir - Dean Francis

Sc - Peter Ivan

 

BEAST OF BATAAN

Dir - Fred Schepisi

Sc- Mark Jean,Christopher Carlson

 

BEE AND LEACH (Great Scott Prods.)

Sc - Damien McLindon

Pro - Jane Scott

 

THE BIG JESUS (Fitzroy Films)

 

Dir/Sc. - Alastair Reid

Pro - Claie Sawyer


 BIG TIN GODS

 

Sc - Peter Sumner

 

BILLY BOY

 

Dir - Ana Kokkinos

Sc- Mira Robertson

Pro - Ros Tatarka

 

BINARY (Darestar P/L.)

Sc - Ray Boseley

 

BLABBERMOUTH (Westside Film & TV)

 

Sc - Chris Anastassiades

Pro - Ann Darrouzet

 

BLAME

 

Dir - Michael Henry

 

BON SCOTT (Circe Films)

Dir - Eddie Martin

Sc- Sophie Edelstein

 

THE BOY IN THE SKY (Valarc Films)

Sc - Matt Cameron

Pro - Matteo Bruno

 

BUGLE BOY

Sc - Tom Lubin,Max Mannix

 

BULLRIDER

 

Dir - Colin Budds

Sc - John Reeves

 

BURY ME TRACY (Tracy Films)

 

Dir - Dee McLachlan

Sc - McLachlan,Andrea Buck

Pro - McLachlan, Buck

 

THE BUTTERFLY BALL (Puffafish P/L.)

Sc - Warwick Holt

Pro- Anthony Woodcock


BYE BYE BLACKBIRD

 

Sc - John Ruane

Pro - Stuart Scowcroft, Reszo Bodonyi


CAR CITY

 

Sc- Trudi Hellier

Pro - Melanie Coombs

 

CARGO MOON (Rogue Prods.)

Dir/Sc - Glenda Hambly

Pro - David Rapsey

 

CARRY ME DOWN

 

Sc - Sian Davies

Pro - Selin Yaman

 

CHERRY BOMB

Sc - Glendyn Ivin

Pro - Jane Liscombe

 

CIRCUS (Aka HERE TO ALICE)

Sc- Emily Ballou

Pro - Leanne Tonkes

 

CITY OF THE DAMNED

 

Dir - Jonty Reason

Sc - Michael Coady

Pro - Lucien Brannegan


CLOSER

 

Dir - Sotiris Dounoukos

Pro - Dounoukos,Matt Rubinstein,Louise Petre

 

 

 

DARK FORCES

 

Dir - Greg McLean

Sc- McLean,Chris Wheeler

Pro - Matt Hearn

 

DEAD AT 15

 

Sc-Courtney DeWitt,Sophie Edelstein

Pro - Dee McLachlan,Andrea Buck


DEVILLE WOOD

 

Sc- Mat Govoni,David Hawkins

 

DIRT MUSIC

 

Dir - Philip Noyce

Sc -Pip Karmel, Justin Monjo

EP : Jeremy Thomas, Michael Gudinski,Martin Fabinyi

 

Novel by Tim Winton

 

 THE DROWNER

 

Sc- John Collee

Based on novel by Robert Drewe

 

THE ELEPHANT GRAVEYARD (Daniel Scharf Prods.)

 

Sc - Evan Clarry,Jim Noble

Pro - Daniel Scharf

 

EXCEPT EAST RICHMOND

With Danni Minogue

 

THE FACEMAKER (Melsa Films)

Sc - Amanda Roberts,Julie Lacey

Pro - Gerry Hilton,David Hannay

 

FANFARE (Eddie Wong Films)

Dir - Darren Ashton

Sc - Carolyn Wilson

Pro - Jodi Matterson


 FATHERLANDS

 

Dir - Emma Freeman

Sc- Emily Ballou

Pro - Jackie O'Sullivan

 

FIRST FLEET (TV Mini)

Dir - Tony Rogers

Sc - Mat Blackwell,Warwick Holt

Pro - Jason Byrne

 

FLIES

 

Dir- Jamie Blanks

Sc- Antony Egan

Pro - David Hannay


GALORE

 

Dir - Rhys Graham

Pro - Philippa Campey

 

GUN ALLEY  (Cascade Films)

Sc - Justin Monjo

Pro - David Parker,Nadia Tass


HER STOLEN PASSION

 

Sc - Elizabeth Coleman

 

HOW KATE BEAT THE BLUES (See Pictures)

Sc - Michael Petroni

Pro - Petroni,Jamie Hilton

(Animated musical)

 

THE HUNTER

Dir - David Nettheim

Sc - Alice Addison,Wain Fimeri

Novel by Julia Leigh

Pro - Vincent Sheehan

PC : Porchlight Films

 

IN MORAL DANGER (Circe Films)

Sc- Mary Walsh

Pro - Beth Frey

 

IN THE SILENCE

 

Sc - Trent Dalton

 

INTO MY ARMS (Mushroom Pictures)

Dir - Erin White

Sc - Deborah Parsons

Pro - Martin Fabinyi,Emma Jensen

 

IT CAME FROM OVER THE BACK FENCE (3D Films)

 

Dir/Pro. - Anthony Lucas

Sc - Mark Shirrefs

 

KID SNOWBALL (Circe Films)

Dir - Matt Saville

Sc- John Brumpton

 

THE LAST DAYS OF THE SPACE AGE (Circe Films)

Dir/Sc - David Chidlow

Pro - Beth Frey


THE LAST MAN

 

Dir - Fred Schepisi

Sc- Schepisi,Ian David,Chris Wheeler ,Graham Brammer

Based on book by Brammer (Uncertain Fate)

Pro - Warwick Young,George Mannix,Martin Brown


THE LAST RING

 

Dir- Paul Middleditch

Sc- Chris McGill

Pro - Jason Byrne

 

LIFE FOR SALE (Mini Studios)

Sc - Kris Mrksa,Jaime Browne

Pro - Leanne Tonkes


LILY

 

Sc - Mat Govoni

LONG TAN

 

Dir - Bruce Beresford

Pro - Martin Walsh

 

LOVE MOTEL

 

Dir - Kereen Ely-Harper

Pro - Carmel McAloon, Bill Hughes

 

LUST FOR LOVE

Dir- Cate Shortland

Sc- Ian David

Pro- Sascha Huckstepp

 

MONSTER MAN

 

Dir/Sc - Jennifer Kent

 

NOT QUITE WAITING IN THE WINGS  (Circe Films)

Dir - Sue Brooks

Sc - Alison Tilson

Pro - Tilson,Lizette Atkins

 

ONE OF US

D - James Hunter

Cast : Rhys Muldoon,Sophie Lowe

 

PATRICK 2

 

D - Mark Hartley

Sc- Hartley,Justin King

Pro - Antony I. Ginnane

 

PHANTOM PHREAKS 

 

D- Scelios Kokotos

Sc - Jose Callado

 

 

PLEASE EXPLAIN

 

Sc - Stephen Sewell

Pro - Steve Kearney,Leanne Tonkes

 

RABBIT

 

Dir/Sc - Grant Scicluna

 

RAZOR

 

Dir - Russell Mulcahy

(Arclight)

 

 

THE RED DRESS

 

Dir/Sc- Sarah Lambert

Pro - Veronica Sive

 

RESISTANCE (Maxo P/L)

Sc - Chris Anastassiades

Pro - Stephen Johnston

 

RHINOCHASERS (Enjoy Entertainment)

Sc - Joe Velikovsky

Pro - Phillip Bowman

 

RUSSELL

Dir - Lawrence Guterman

Sc- Jim Piddock,John Collee

Pro - Jeff Apple,Martin Brown, Piddock,Ian Jessel

 

SCRATCH THE SURFACE

 

Dir - Tony Ayres

Pro - Jannine Barnes,Trevor Blainey

 

THE SECRET RIVER

Dir- Fred Schepisi

Sc- Jan Sardi

Pro - Stephen Luby,Mark Ruse

Based on novel by Kate Grenville

PC : Ruby Entertainment

DIST. : Palace

 

THE SERPENT (Circe Films)

Dir - Ben Hackworth

Sc - Hackworth,Sophie Edelstein

Pro - Lizette Atkins,Matteo Bruno

 

THE SHELTER (Circe Films)

 

Dir/Sc. - Sam McGeorge

Pro - Lizette Atkins

 

THE SLEEPER

Sc - Fin Edquist

Pro - Mish Armstrong

 

SLEEPING BEAUTY (Magic Films)

Dir/ Sc. - Julia Leigh

Pro - Jessica Brentnall

EP : Tim White

 

 

SLOW FOOD FAST BUCK (Mushroom Pictures)

Sc - George Tosi

Pro - Martin Fabinyi

 

SOS LOVE

 

Dir/Sc.  - Jeff Balsmeyer

Pro - Reszo Bodonyi

 

SPIDER DANCE

 

Dir - Lajos Koltai

Sc- Peter Sumner

 

SPIT THE DUMMY

 

Sc - John O'Brien

Pro - Paul Dainty

 

STARJACKERS

Sc./Pro. - Pete Ford

EP : Mark Pennell

 

STARLET

 

Sc - Adam Spellicy,Mat Govoni

 

STRANGERLAND

Dir - Kim Farrant

Sc- Fiona Seres

Pro - Mark Overett

PC : New Holland Pictures

 

STRAW MEN (Caravel Pictures)

Sc - Ian David

Pro - Lynn Bayonas

 

TINYTOWN

Dir - Tim Dean

Sc - Chris Corbett

Pro - Ross Allsop

 

TOOMELAH (Bunya Prods.)

 

Dir/Sc - Ivan Sen

Pro - David Jowsey

 

VALVE

 

D- Andrew Lancaster

Pro - Vincent Sheehan


VANIKORO

 

Dir- Xavier Gans
Pro - Andrew Mason

 

** Possible co-production w. Canada (TBC)

 

VICTORY OR DEATH (Aka HOLD TOBRUK) (New Republic Pictures)

 

Dir - Phil Noyce

Sc - Michael Thomas,Peter Clifton

Pro -Clifton


VIOLET TOWN

 

Dir- Mark Joffe

Sc- Matt Cameron

 

THE WINTER CHILD

 

Sc- Giula Sandler


 X (Circe Films)

Dir- Jon Hewitt

Sc- Hewitt,Belinda McClory

Pro - Lizette Atkins

 

 

 

Design - Actual Size   Web Developers - Monkii

Streaming now:

On The Blower